Tel: +8602988601653

E-mail: info@mwporochen.com

Licorice Extract

Licorice Extract

Source: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Active Ingredients:Glabridin
Molecular Formula: C20H20O4
Molecular Weight: 324.37

Send InquiryChat Now
Product Details

Licorice Extract Introduction

Source: Glycyrrhiza glabra,Licorice root

Active Ingredients:Glabridin

Molecular Formula: C20H20O4

Molecular Weight: 324.37

Melting Point:154-155oC

Boiling Point:518.6oC at 760 mmHg

Appearance: Yellowish Brown Powder

Purity: 40%, 90% by HPLC

CAS No: 59870-68-7

licorice extract for skin whitening Shaanxi Ming Chemical.jpg

Licorice Root Extract Glabridin is a chemical compound that is found in the root extract of licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra).

Glabridin is an isoflavane, a type of isoflavonoid. This product is part of a larger family of plant-derived molecules, the natural phenols.

It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics and is listed in International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI).

Glabridin is yellowish-brown powder. Licorice Root Extract is insoluble in water, but soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol.


Function of Licorice Extract:

1.Glabridin has depigmentation and lightening properties. It inhibits the production of melanin, the pigment responsible for the colouring of the skin; 

2.Studies have show positive effects in fields like LDL(low-density lipoprotein ) protection against oxidation; 

3.Glabridin inhibits the inflammatory reaction by blocking cyclooxygenase and preventing the formation of free radicals such as superoxide anions; 

4.At the same time Glabridin prevent rough skin and also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect.

glabridin Shaanxi Ming Chemical.png

We also provide licorice series:

Dipotassium  C42H60K2O16  Yellow powder 

Glycyrrhizinate Acid   C30H46O4  White powder


Please get us reached at:

info@mwprochem.com

whatsapp:+8618710687619

wechat: 515970277

Related Products
Inquiry