Licorice extract is derived from the plant root of Glycyrrhiza glabra. Over the years, licorice extract has become a renowned herbal remedy for soothing skin. Now, recent studies show that licorice extract benefits for skin may also include astringent properties, antioxidant protection, as well as the ability to promote skin-radiance.
Licorice extract contains concentrations of flavonoids, such as glabridin, that equip the skin with antioxidant properties. Antioxidants work to neutralize free radicals present in the environment. This may constitute an inhibitory effect on the amount of oxidative stress found on the skin.1Consequently, the use of licorice extract for skin may inadvertently enable a soothing effect that can help alleviate problematic skin. Furthermore, licorice extract constituents- glabridin and liquiritin- may also utilize their oxidative scavenging abilities to promote skin radiance.
Topical application of skincare products infused with licorice extract can help to provide a healthy glow as well as enhance the skin’s overall quality and appearance.
What is Glabridin
This is a licorice extract from the natural root of Glycyrrhiza Glabra Linne,
using the high technology of ultra filtration, chromatography and
1. Glabridin 90: Off-white powder, Glabridin contents ≧90%.
2. Glabridin 40: Yellow-brown powder, Glabridin contents ≧40%.
3. Glabridin 20: Yellow-brown powder, Glabridin contents ≧20%
4. Glabridin 2: Yellow liquid, Glabridin aqua and oily solution
with contents ≧2%
5. Glabridin 0.4: (2 types)Yellow and colorless glycol solution
with contents ≧0.4%
Effect of Whitening & Lightening from 4 ways INCI:
Three enzymes Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice)
==inhibition of the activity of Tyrosinase, Root Extract
==inhibition of the activity of TRP-I CAS:
==inhibition of the activity of TRP-2 84775-66-6
One hormone Benefits:
==inhibition of the activity of a-MSH. ·Rapid and effective whitening agent;
·Anti-oxidation action, prevent the
the formation of free radical;A formulation of free radical;
Recommendatory volumes of usage:
0.01～0.05(base on pure active)
1. Powder 90%: 10g; 50g
2. Powder 40% & 20%: 10g’50g,
Related Industry Knowledge
- Health Benefits and Application Of Turmeric
- How to use Monk Fruit Extract in baking as a su...
- The market for sugar substitutes is projected t...
- Natural Lycopene can not reached 98% or they ar...
- What is inulin and why you need it?
- Is Monk Fruit Extract A Good Sweetener Alternat...
- How much do you know about stevia extract?
- Monk Fruit Extract why us?
- Benefits of Epimedium Extract
- Remarkable Health Benefits of Spirulina
- The truth you must know about blueberries
- 10 remarkable Health Benefits of Inulin Fiber y...
- Why Pea Protein become popular now?